As it is the last day of the year, I thought it would appropriate to share my list of top ten favorite novels I read in 2010!
#1: PERFECT CHEMISTRY by Simone Elkeles. A Mexican guy from a gang gets stuck with a white girl he can't stand as a chemistry partner.
#2 SPELLS by Aprilynn Pike. As the sequel to WINGS, this novel takes you deeper into the fairytale world of fairies.
#3: NEED by Carrie Jones. After her father's death, Zara moves to a small town in Maine only to discover her real father was a pixie and her new boyfriend might be a werewolf.
#4: THE DARK DIVINE by Bree Despain. A girl gets caught between a deadly family secret her brother is hiding and a mysterious boy from her past directly involved in that secret.
#5: EVERNIGHT by Claudia Gray. A girl finds herself enrolled at a school for vampires where she discovers she is in fact a vampire herself when she bites the one guy she shouldn't because he happens to be a vampire slayer.
#6: THE BODY FINDER by Kimberly Derting. With a strange ability to sense dead bodies, a girl teams up with her crush to solve a murder mystery in her small town.
#7: PEEPS by Scott Westerfeld. A new twist on Vampire novels where vampire traits are a parasite growing and feeding inside a person.
#8: SEA CHANGE by Aimee Friedman. After her grandmother's death, Miranda goes to spend the summer on Selkie Island where she meets the interesting and strange local, Leo.
#9: WICKED LOVELY by Melissa Marr. A girl who can seen faeries is torn between 2 guys she likes, her best friend and the summer fairy king who wants to make her his queen.
#10: A KISS IN TIME by Alex Flinn. A retelling of sleeping beauty set in modern day times with altenating view points between the princess and guy who woke her up.
I read so many good books this year it was really hard to choose. What were your favorites this year?
2 comments:
I have such a hard time deciding favorites. I just love them all! lol Hope you have a great New Year!
LOVE Perfect Chemistry. The Dark Divine was great too.
Post a Comment